In sunny conditions, but with a lot of wind, the spectators at Donington witnessed a spectacular 125cc race with Scott Redding as the first...

In sunny conditions, but with a lot of wind, the spectators at Donington witnessed a spectacular 125cc race with Scott Redding as the first ever British winner at the circuit and also the youngest winner of the championship.
The best result for the Bancaja Aspar Team got Sergio Gadea who finished just off the podium on fourth position.
Rookie Pere Tutusaus rode a solid race and finished on 22nd place.
125cc World Champion Gabor Talmacsi had an early crash and was unable to rejoin the race.

Pos. Rider Nation Team Total time

1 S. REDDING GBR Blusens Aprilia Junior 41’39.472
2 M. DI MEGLIO FRA Ajo Motorsport + 5.324
3 M. MARQUEZ SPA Repsol KTM 125cc + 5.806
4 S. GADEA SPA Bancaja Aspar Team + 13.990
5 S. CORSI ITA Jack & Jones WRB + 16.855
6 T. KOYAMA JPN ISPA KTM Aran + 17.181
7 J. OLIVE SPA Belson Derbi + 18.014
8 T. NAKAGAMI JPN I.C. Team + 18.222
9 S. CORTESE GER Emmi – Caffe Latte + 18.404
10 B. SMITH GBR Polaris World + 18.891
11 E. RABAT SPA Repsol KTM 125cc + 18.976
12 M. RANSEDER AUT I.C. Team + 28.269
13 R. KRUMMENACHER SWI Red Bull KTM 125 + 28.347
14 R. DE ROSA ITA Onde 2000 KTM + 29.403
15 L. ZANETTI ITA ISPA KTM Aran + 35.763
16 J. CLUZEL FRA Loncin Racing + 35.868
17 S. BONSEY USA Degraaf Grand Prix + 38.158
18 N. TEROL SPA Jack & Jones WRB + 42.766
19 D. AEGERTER SWI Ajo Motorsport + 42.924
20 S. BIANCO ITA S3+ WTR San Marino Team + 1’06.296
21 R. LASSER GER Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing + 1’10.158
22 P. TUTUSAUS SPA Bancaja Aspar Team + 1’10.905
23 L. ROSSI FRA FFM Honda GP 125 + 1’29.269
24 R. MURESAN ROU Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing 1 Lap
25 H. VAN DEN BERG NED Degraaf Grand Prix 1 Lap
26 L. COSTELLO GBR Vent-Axia 1 Lap
27 R. LACALENDOLA ITA Matteoni Racing 1 Lap

Not classified
A. IANNONE ITA I.C. Team 6 Lap
S. BRADL GER Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing 7 Lap
M. HOYLE GBR SP 125 Racing/Mackrory Demolition 11 Lap
C. BEHAN GBR Connor Behan Racing 11 Lap
P. JORDAN IRL KRP 11 Lap
A. MASBOU FRA Loncin Racing 20 Lap
L. HINTON GBR Buildbase/Knotts 21 Lap
G. TALMACSI HUN Bancaja Aspar Team 24 Lap

Not finished 1st lap
P. NIETO SPA Onde 2000 KTM
D. WEBB GBR Degraaf Grand Prix

No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *