The final round of the 125cc championship in Valencia proved to be a black day for the Aspar Team as all of the three...

The final round of the 125cc championship in Valencia proved to be a black day for the Aspar Team as all of the three riders crashed out of the race.
Sergio gadea was the first of the Bancaja Aspar riders to crash when he couldn’t avoid the motorcycle of Stefan Bradl who highsided right in front of him when Gadea was en route to a podium finish.
Gabor Talmacsi crashed next, as well sitting in a top position at the time.
Replacement rider Adrian Martin made progress and rode in the Top 25 before he crashed as well.

Pos. Rider Nation Team Total time
1 S. CORSI ITA Jack & Jones WRB 40’45.715
2 N. TEROL SPA Jack & Jones WRB + 0.106
3 M. DI MEGLIO FRA Ajo Motorsport + 0.223
4 B. SMITH GBR Polaris World + 0.776
5 S. CORTESE GER Emmi – Caffe Latte + 1.333
6 A. IANNONE ITA I.C. Team + 21.578
7 T. KOYAMA JPN Red Bull KTM 125 + 29.387
8 S. REDDING GBR Blusens Aprilia Junior + 29.419
9 P. NIETO SPA Onde 2000 KTM + 38.059
10 E. RABAT SPA Repsol KTM 125cc + 38.481
11 L. ZANETTI ITA ISPA KTM Aran + 38.941
12 E. VAZQUEZ SPA Blusens Aprilia Junior + 48.466
13 L. SAVADORI ITA I.C. Team + 48.802
14 A. MASBOU FRA Loncin Racing + 50.340
15 E. JEREZ SPA ISPA KTM Aran + 50.575
16 T. NAKAGAMI JPN I.C. Team + 52.220
17 R. KRUMMENACHER SWI Red Bull KTM 125 + 55.047
18 J. FOLGER GER Red Bull KTM 125 + 55.139
19 J. CLUZEL FRA Loncin Racing + 55.546
20 M. RAVAIOLI ITA Matteoni Racing + 1’00.289
21 R. MURESAN ROU Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing + 1’10.142
22 B. CHESAUX SWI WTR San Marino Team + 1’26.165
23 L. ROSSI FRA FFM Honda GP 125 + 1’26.407
24 D. SAEZ SPA Gaviota Prosolia Racing + 1’41.720
25 C. TRABALON SPA Alpo Atletico de Madrid 1 Lap

Not classified
P. TUTUSAUS SPA Alpo Atletico de Madrid 1 Lap
S. BONSEY USA Degraaf Grand Prix 9 Lap
J. OLIVE SPA Belson Derbi 10 Lap
A. MARTIN SPA Bancaja Aspar Team 13 Lap
R. DE ROSA ITA Onde 2000 KTM 16 Lap
G. TALMACSI HUN Bancaja Aspar Team 18 Lap
D. WEBB GBR Degraaf Grand Prix 18 Lap
R. LASSER GER Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing 18 Lap
D. AEGERTER SWI Ajo Motorsport 21 Lap
S. GADEA SPA Bancaja Aspar Team 22 Lap
S. BRADL GER Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing 22 Lap

Not finished 1st lap
H. VAN DEN BERG NED Degraaf Grand Prix
R. CARDUS SPA Andalucia Derbi

Not starting
P. ESPARGARO SPA Belson Derbi

Disqualified
J. MIRALLES SPA Bancaja Mir CEV

No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *