Julian Simon continues his preseason dominance with another fastest laptime on the second day of testing in Jerez.250cc Aspar colleague Alvaro Bautista also ended...

Julian Simon continues his preseason dominance with another fastest laptime on the second day of testing in Jerez.
250cc Aspar colleague Alvaro Bautista also ended the second session of the day with the fastest laptime, even beating his own pole position record from last year’s race.
Testing for the small classes will conclude tomorrow.

250cc

Pos / Rider / Team / Fastest Laptime / Gap / Laps
1 Alvaro BAUTISTA MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM 1:43.068 – 23
2 Hector BARBERA PEPE WORLD TEAM 1:43.093 +0.025 22
3 Marco SIMONCELLI METIS GILERA 1:43.196 +0.128 23
4 Lukas PESEK AUTO KELLY – CP 1:43.467 +0.399 23
5 Gabor TALMACSI BALATON RACING TEAM 250cc 1:43.515 +0.447 21
6 Mike DI MEGLIO MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM 250cc 1:43.548 +0.480 11
7 Roberto LOCATELLI METIS GILERA 1:43.749 +0.681 15
8 Alex DEBON AEROPUERTO-CASTELLO-BLUSENS 1:43.872 +0.804 15
9 Thomas LUTHI EMMI – CAFFE LATTE 1:44.039 +0.971 23
10 Ratthapark WILAIROT THAI HONDA PTT SAG 1:44.128 +1.060 19
11 Hiroshi AOYAMA SCOT RACING TEAM 250cc 1:44.174 +1.106 24
12 Hector FAUBEL THAI HONDA PTT SAG 1:44.516 +1.448 19
13 Jules CLUZEL MATTEONI RACING 1:44.662 +1.594 16
14 Alex BALDOLINI WTR SAN MARINO TEAM 1:44.846 +1.778 17
15 Raffaele DE ROSA SCOT RACING TEAM 250cc 1:45.134 +2.066 18
16 Karel ABRAHAM CARDION AB MOTORACING 1:45.491 +2.423 19
17 Mattia PASINI TEAM TOTH APRILIA 1:47.341 +4.273 9
18 Imre TOTH TEAM TOTH APRILIA 1:47.349 +4.281 15
19 Bastien CHESAUX RACING TEAM GERMANY 1:47.688 +4.620 16
20 Vladimir LEONOV VIESSMANN KIEFER RACING 1:48.085 +5.017 16

125cc

Pos / Rider / Team / Fastest Laptime / Gap / Laps
1 Julian SIMON BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc 1:47.465 – 14
2 Andrea IANNONE ONGETTA TEAM ISPA 1:47.530 +0.065 15
3 Bradley SMITH BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc 1:48.301 +0.836 21
4 Marc MARQUEZ RED BULL KTM MOTORSPORTS 1:48.394 +0.929 12
5 Sandro CORTESE AJO INTERWETTEN 1:48.401 +0.936 14
6 Scott REDDING BLUSENS APRILIA 1:48.418 +0.953 17
7 Danny WEBB DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX 1:48.665 +1.200 18
8 Sergio GADEA BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc 1:48.748 +1.283 16
9 Joan OLIVE SPANISH DERBI RACING TEAM 1:49.123 +1.658 10
10 Takaaki NAKAGAMI ONGETTA TEAM ISPA 1:49.254 +1.789 12
11 Efren VAZQUEZ DERBI RACING TEAM 1:49.389 +1.924 14
12 Dominique AEGERTER AJO INTERWETTEN 1:49.390 +1.925 14
13 Randy KRUMMENACHER DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX 1:49.433 +1.968 19
14 Esteve RABAT BLUSENS APRILIA 1:49.514 +2.049 6
15 Pol ESPARGARO DERBI RACING TEAM 1:49.908 +2.443 12
16 Lorenzo ZANETTI ONGETTA TEAM ISPA 1:50.275 +2.810 15
17 Jonas FOLGER ONGETTA TEAM ISPA 1:50.371 +2.906 8
18 Cameron BEAUBIER RED BULL KTM MOTORSPORT 1:50.461 +2.996 13
19 Simone CORSI JACK & JONES TEAM 1:50.525 +3.060 13
20 Luca MARCONI CBC CORSE 1:51.158 +3.693 17
21 Stefan BRADL VIESSMANN KIEFER RACING 1:51.448 +3.983 2
22 Tomo KOYAMA LONCIN RACING 1:51.534 +4.069 7
23 Lorenzo SAVADORI FONTANA RACING 1:51.597 +4.132 4
24 Jasper IWEMA RACING TEAM GERMANY 1:51.613 +4.148 14
25 Michael RANSEDER HAOJUE TEAM 1:52.249 +4.784 15
26 Matthew HOYLE HAOJUE TEAM 1:53.355 +5.890 14
27 Johann ZARCO WTR SAN MARINO TEAM 2:06.233 +18.768 1
28 Lukas SEMBERA MATTEONI RACING -.— – 0

No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *